CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Mr. David Trumbull
Agathon Associates Textiles and Trade Consulting
6 Beacon Street, Suite 715
Boston, MA 02108

RE: The tariff classification of chopped glass fiber strands from Germany.

Dear Mr. Trumbull:

In your letter dated June 2, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, BGF Industries, Inc.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as “Belcotex 90” and “Belcotex 110.” Samples were submitted with your ruling request and were forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed.

Laboratory analysis has determined that both Belcotex 90 and Belcotex 110 consist of chopped fiber glass strands which measure more than 50 milimeters (mm) in length.

The applicable subheading for Belcotex 90 and Belcotex 110 will be 7019.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof…: Slivers, rovings, yarn and chopped strands: Other: Chopped strands, of a length more than 50 mm.” The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division